MOA Committees

Oct. 2018 – Oct. 2019

AGU

Works with new students and graduates to help them become involved with the association and assist them with placement when necessary.

  • Mary Kathryn Wilson – Co-Chair
  • Chris Bullin
  • Bran Dawson
  • Katie Richardson
  • Walter Pang

BUDGET AND FINANCE

Recommends budget and finance issues to the Board of Directors and membership

  • Evan Davis – Chair
  • Jason “Bo” Beddingfield
  • Dax Eckard
  • Allison Lord Griffin
  • Nicole Monroe

EDUCATION

Secures education, finds sponsorship for lectures, and hosts speakers for Fall and Summer

  • Katie Richardson – Co-chair (Fall)
  • Jacob Ivey – Co-chair (Summer)
  • Jay Nail – Co-chair (3rd Party / Practice Management)
  • Hannah Nail – Co-chair (3rd Party / Practice Management)
  • Beverly Roberts – Para Representative

EXPOSITION

Works to find sponsors and exhibitors for fall and summer conference.

  • Mandi Smith – Chair
  • Melissa Rasmussen – Co-Chair
  • Audrey Otto
  • Michael Reed
  • Evan Stout

INDUSTRY LIASON

Works to find MOA industry partners for annual funding of our programs

  • Hilary McFarland – Chair
  • Roya Attar
  • Chris Evans
  • Josh Patrick
  • Michael Phillips
  • William Strickland

LONG RANGE PLANNING

  • Mike Weeden – Chair
  • Arthur “Reggie” Dampier
  • Minh Duong
  • Linda Johnson
  • Eric Randle

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT/RETENTION

Works to increase membership numbers and improve membership value.

  • TBD – Chair
  • Chris Evans – Co-Chair
  • Anh Giang Edwards
  • Greg Loose
  • Tina Sorey
  • Anna Pope Taylor

NOMINATIONS/AWARDS

Selects all candidates for MOA awards and nominates officer and board positions including nominees for Governor for State Board.

  • Mike Weeden – Chair
  • Greg Loose
  • Nicole Monroe
  • Eric Randle
  • Bradley Thompson

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • Lori Blackmer, Chair
  • Gil Davis
  • Rod Fields, Lead Low Vision
  • Sarah Fratesi, Lead Children’s Vision & InfantSee
  • Megan Sumrall Lott, Vision Therapy
  • David Parker, Advisor
  • Kimberly Ragan, MVF Liaison
  • Michael Reed, Sports Vision
  • Jennifer York

PUBLIC RELATIONS/COMMUNICATIONS

Assists MOA office with information and pictures for Focus, reviews and updates website as necessary, serves as liaison with the AOA.

  • Patricia O’Kelley – Chair
  • Stacie Moore
  • Walter Pang
  • Mary Kathryn Wilson

THIRD PARTY

Provides information to membership regarding any third party issues. Serves as a voice for optometry in state and federal third party concerns.

  • Bill Lord – Chair
  • Eric Randle – Co-Chair
  • Mike Weeden – Co-Chair
  • Chris Bullin
  • Kent Stribling – VSP

YOUNG OD COMMITTEE

Comprised of ODs with less than 5 years experience and charged with developing new programs (including better ways to take advantage of social media) and providing networking events specifically for young ODs. Committee will have planned legislative training and updates on legislative issues to develop more confidence in contacting legislators and voicing the concerns of our profession.

  • Chris Herring – Chair
  • Miles Ashley
  • Preslee Magee
  • Michael Pegg

GRASSROOTS

Grassroots works on rallying membership, writing handouts and talking points, and distributing info.

  • Tiffany McElroy – Chair and Lead Delta
  • Sallye Scott, Lead North
  • Anh G. Edwards, Lead Metro
  • Charlie Tillman, Lead Central
  • Justin McElroy, Lead South
  • Mandy Smith, Lead Coast

LEGISLATIVE

Works with lobbyist in providing legislative support on a state and federal level

  • Ryan Wally – Chair
  • Linda Ross Aldy – Staff Consultant
  • Bo Beddingfield
  • Lori Blackmer
  • Amy Crigler
  • Gil Davis
  • Minh Duong
  • Megan Sumrall Lott
  • Stacie Moore
  • Charles Tillman
  • Mike Weeden

FEDERAL KEY PEOPLE

  • Emily Nail
  • Jimbo Bearden
  • Linda Johnson
  • Fred Mothershed
  • David Parker
  • Craig Belk
  • Gil Davis
  • Linda Ross Aldy